Log in
Free: The Observer Mobile App - Exclusive Content and Services

FULL LIST OF BUGANDA LUKIIKO MEMBERS

. Speaker - Hajji Musa Kaddu Sserunkuma 
. Deputy Speaker - Dr. Fred Higiro Ssemajege

Representatives from Buganda Cabinet 
l Eng. John Baptist Walusimbi - Prime Minister (Katikkiro) 
l Emmanuel L Ssendaula - 1st Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Buganda Affairs Abroad. 
l Haji Yusuf Nsubuga Nsambu   - 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Heritage, Royal Tombs and Tourism  
l Apollo N. Makubuya  - Attorney General & Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs & Research.  
l Eva Nagawa Mukasa - Minister of Finance. 
l Charles Peter Mayiga - Minister for Lukiiko, Cabinet Affairs, Information & Spokesman of the Buganda Government.  
l Edward Katimbo Mugwanya - Minister for Special Buganda Projects. 
l Jolly Lutaaya - Minister for Local Government, Community Mobilisation & Co-operatives. 
l Mohamood Thobani - Minister for Economic Planning & Development. 
Nelson Kawalya - Minister of Health. 
l Edward Lutaaya Mukomazi - Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Forestry and the Environment. 
l Kaddu Kiberu - Minister for Industries, Trade, Works and Technology. 
l Apolonia Mugumbya - Minister for Gender and Community Development. 
l Ahmed Bamweyana  -
Minister for Water, Power & Natural Resources.  
l Florence Bagunywa Nkalubo - Minister for Youth and Employment. 
l Amb. William S. K. Matovu - Minister for Royal Treasury & Chief Palace Advisor. 
l Israel Mayengo - Minister without Portfolio in the Office of the Katikkiro.  
l Kabuuza Mukasa Namuddala - Minister of State for Royal Visits & Royal Tours.  
l Medard Sseggona Lubega - Minister of State for Information Cabinet & Lukiiko Affairs. 
l Twaha Kaawaase - Minister of State for Finance. 
l David Mpanga - Minister of State for Research. 
l Herbert Ssemakula - Minister of State for Sports. 
l Florence Nakiwala Kiyingi - Minister of State for Tourism. 
l Dr. Fred Masagazi Masaazi - Minister of Education & Sports. 
l Rajni Tailor - Minister of State for Economic Planning & Economic Development. 
l Omar Mandela - Minister of State for Management & Development of the Royal Treasury. 
l Ahmed Lwasa - Minister of State for Education. 
l Mathias Mpuuga - Minister of State for Youth and Employment. 
l Haji Simbwa Bunnya - Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal husbandry, Fisheries, Forestry and Environment. 
l Mariam Nkalubo Mayanja - Minister of State for Women Development. 
l Kumaama Nsamba George - Minister of State for Local Govt Community Mobilisation & Co-operatives. 
    
Representatives for the Kabaka
l Samuel Sejjaaka - Member 
l Dr. Jack Luyombya - Member 
l Phoebe Nakibuule Mukasa - Member 
l Solomon Mpalanyi (deceased) - Member 
l Omulangira Jackson Jemba - Member 
l Victoria Nabayinda Serunjogi - Member 

Representatives from Districts of Buganda 
l George Sevume Musoke -Kayunga 
l Edward Kamya Lugonvu - Mpigi 
l Betty Nalima - Mpigi 
l Hajati Nasimbwa Sessanga - Kabula/Rakai 
l Salongo Lutaaya - Sseese 
l Hamisi Ddungu - Buddu 
    
Representatives For the Youth 
l Nkobazambogo, MUK 
l Noah Kiyimba - Nkobazambogo, Nkumba 
l Sulaiman Kiggundu - Baana ba Kintu, ITEK Kyambogo 
l Ffeffeka Sserubogo - Nkobazambogo, MUBS 
l Baana ba Kintu, UPK, Kyambogo 

Representatives for Special Interest Groups 
l Henry Kanyike - Pastoralists 
l Joackim Bukenya - Fishermen 
l Haji Midirikati Mukasa - Employees 
   
Employers 
l Dr. Edward Kigonya - Medical Workers 
l Tonny Kiyimba Kaggwa -Engineers 
l Haji Mohamood Ssebagala - Business Community. 
l John Sebaana Kizito - Bika Football Committee 
l Kassim Yawe Musoke - People with Disabilities 
l Prof. Livingstone Walusimbi - The Luganda Language 
l Andrew Kasirye - The Lawyers 
l Dr. Yokaana S. Walakira - Baganda living in Busoga 
l Fred Kalema – Musoke - Baganda living in America 
l Hasipha Nampeewo Mpagi - Women 
l Solome Walusimbi Mpanga - Women 
   
Representatives from Counties 
l Damiano Lubega - Kyadondo 
l Prof. Bwogi Kanyerezi - Kyadondo 
l Pius Kawere Sempa - Kyaggwe 
l Bwanika Bbaale - Bulemeezi 
l Ismail Mulema - Kkooki 
l Stephen Bonny kasujja - Mawogola 
l Sison Sali - Mawogola 
l Joseph Balikuddembe - Buddu 
l Sepiriya Kajubi - Buwekula 
l Joyce Mpanga - Buwekula 
l Enock Kato - Ssingo 
    
The County Chiefs of Buganda 
l Ponsiono Kawotto Sengendo - Sebwana, Busiro 
l Fred Mulindwa Walukejje - Pokino, Buddu   
l Yusuf Gaganga - Kasujju, Busujju
l Lawrence Sserugunda - Luweekula, Buweekula  
l Katende Girigoli - Mbuubi, Buvuma  
l Medard Kiwanuka - Kitunzi, Gomba  
l T. Malwokweza Kivumbi - Kaggo, Kyadondo 
Peter Kiggundu - Lumaama, Kabula 
l Ananius Ssekyanzi - Katikkiro wa kamuswaga, Kkooki. 
l B.M.S Kalibbala - Muteesa, Mawogola 
l John Lukoma - Kayima, Mawokota 
l Prof. Peter M. Mutebi - Kweba, Ssese 
l Stanley Kijjambu - Mukwenda, Ssingo 
l Twaha Lwanyaga Kibalizi - Katambala, Butambala 
l Gidion Kisitu - Kangawo, Bulemeezi 
l Ssalongo S. Ssenyonga - Kimbugwe, Buluuli 
    
Representatives for Other Communities in Buganda 
l Matovu Mutundi - Banyala  
l Wahibu Doka - Nubians  
l Manu Kanani - Indians

Comments are now closed for this entry

Bunga Bet